House of Dianicah

House of Dianicah

13 February 2014 » House of Dianicah

 EXPO TINGS!yes yes YEEEEES!!! HOUSE OF DIANICAH IS HOSTING A FASHION AND ART EXPO!wapi(where): BUSTANI GUEST HOUSE ATHI RIVER, SENIOR STAFF ESTATE....JUST OF NAMAGA ROAD. how much: FREE  when: 1st March 2014!  MOOD:eccentric, chill out!to: LOVERS OF FASHION, ARTS AND OUT-GOING PEEPS, SHOPPING ENTHUSIASTS!welcome all!Exhibitors include Fashion retailers,Maasai market retailers, Artists and their Art Pieces.Come shop, mingle AND explore another side of town, Fashion show at 3pm too!!!!SEE YOU...

09 December 2013 » House of Dianicah

(FASHION) Meet Nandi Mngoma a spectacular song bird who hails from South Africa,, whilst it is no surprise that South Africa has one of the best vocal artists and fresh authentic good musiq,, Nandi  does not fail to REPRESENT her PEEPS!!! :DNandi goes easy on the vocals infusing fresh crystal clear urban music with a bit of home .>>Kwaito music and the end product is just sublime goood, NO VEERRRYY GOOD MUSIC!Not forgetting of how she is preety ,tall ,fashionable and effortlessly chic,...

10 October 2013 » House of Dianicah

TOTALLY IN LOVE WTH THIS UNPLUGGED VERSION OF CHARADES! <3 ONE -ON-ONE..

21 August 2013 » House of Dianicah

(FASHION) INSPIRED YET?? Africa is a Brand ,so are its diverse cultures, people and patterns! EmbraceYour Africa!  have an awesome day though...  PICTURES FROM AFWLA(Africa FashionWeek Los Angeles) fb.

15 August 2013 » House of Dianicah

CHRISETTE MICHELLE.... I am quite intrigued by this dame.She reflects the 40's woman but still keeps it hip hop fresh in this modern age.She is quite the songstress too, and her compositions and SONGS keep me coming  back for moore! :-D. LIKE I WAAANT!And its not just that, but she is quite A BEAUTY.she is fine alright... and reflects so much class and poise in her singing,,, no shouting, just eazy breezy and you fallin love with her..Obviously i LOve this lady now, first her HAIR! I feel like...

27 June 2013 » House of Dianicah

WATCH out for DAFT PUNK!!!!!!!!!!! These guys are revolutionary! Like the Future!!!!! I like how they wear those Helmets!!!!!!! Tres cool!!!!! And it honestly makes me want toA) GET ONE!! TWO.) FEEL LIKE IM IN THE FUTURE!!!! so #Futuristic!!! :) Their music is craazzzy! I just bob my head each time i'm listening to them! Victim of their cosmic love .. haa lemme say! They make me happy!Leurs vocals,, choice of instruments(im guessing the Casio keyboard hehe,,) and their beats! pluus how  most of...

28 June 2012 » House of Dianicah

Well, its been a lifetime for this blog. wuh! Yello rookies tdy, nothing much ... but i just decided to outburst my silence avec this three photos! i love bright colours in the chilly weather they always Represent!!DIVA! YELLOW is one of them. its one of my friends'... shalisas  favourite.. no wait FAVOURITE COLOUR! Her top looked lesso buh its actually not!the colour, print and pattern are all to inviting wuh!...so yummy :) Aaand i did something to with my nails... NAIL ART its definitely a...

16 April 2012 » House of Dianicah

this song is just so so soooo FRESH AND TYPICALLY YOUNG AND FO REAL! it literally talks of the actual situation on chat groups most especially facebook and twitter! I LOVE THIS SONG . And the street video shoot is a fresh idea too... stocktown repin' to the fullest.YO! I LUR DIS  VIDEO . ANTONEOSOUL AND PATRICIA KIHORO well.. lemme just say did not and do never disappoint always on point!XO! Enjoy! :)

10 February 2012 » House of Dianicah

Ajak DengAge: 19Birthday: December 7,1989 What is art?? I personally think art is a form of expression. Art is show cased in fashion through make up, garments, shoes, nail art. i love this photos because thay bring out MODEL ART. and AJAK DENG was the best prop so far due to her skin colour and killer lips.. i like em. NO HOMO! ;)BON WEEKEND!TRES CHIC LOVE THE MAXI!AJEK DENG FRONT LEFT IN  A LANVIN FASHION SHOW WITH MODELS JENEIL WILLIAM ATUI DENG JORDAN DUNN MELODIE MONROE (ALL BLACK MODELS)...

03 February 2012 » House of Dianicah

ways to accessorize the print this is a day look for lunch with the girls or simply a date.The african print took over fashion last year by storm. from the simple kitenge's our mums used to wear to kikoyis and  especially the maasai shuka that was even went  louis vuitton in its autumn-winter collection.  The African print has its origins in east and west of africa with its name in EASTAFRICAN COUNTRIES IS KITENGE WHILST CHITENGE IN COUNTRIES LIKE  ZAMBIA. How unexpected of that.. we did not...

27 January 2012 » House of Dianicah

FLASHY LIGHTS?? proffesional photography is  about big lenses and maybe huge ass cameras`? photography is very essential dans fashion!how would we know what the designer or the stylist created?check out this photos..Being a model you have togive that signature pose to draw the audience...the right angle to take that posephotography can be anywhere... even in a small hallway!! POSE! pose!LE VENT TRES ESSENTIAL FOR THAT BLOWN AWAY EFFECT AUX CHEVEUXSEXY POSE!how well did you use your prop(S)? ...

05 January 2012 » House of Dianicah

i absolutely love the make up in this photo it creates an illusion of a thinner face!  tres chic! I was snooping round the web on this sad hooot afternoon in  the middle of Nairobi  listening to you tube music and yeah... ADELE ATKINS aka ADELE struck me with this photo... whilst listening to here song SET FIRE OF TO THE RAIN - AWESOME AWESOME SONG ! she's pair shaped and has a full face which is preety cute! I loved her ensemble of make up in this photo!  ii BET YOU KNOEW HER FROM HER HIT SONG...

22 December 2011 » House of Dianicah

VOGUE'S NOVEMBER 2011 ISSUE:COVER GIRL ROONEY MARAAnna Dello Russo ,the fashionista who wears fruits on her head.. as an accessory!  But first.. tell me you know VOGUE MAGAZINE.The world's most fashion foward magazine since 1892. Having its base in America and established in France and Britain too.Anna Dello Russo, the Italian born designer attended University of Bari in ITALY where she was also born. She studied Italian literature and Art history.Her passion for fashion began when she was a...

15 December 2011 » House of Dianicah

coco chanel en un rue a parisCoco Chanel was the fashion designer of the Fashion house CHANEL, which she named after herself. She lived in paris where she established herself and built the fashion house with  her two friends Bader and Pierre Wertheimer . She was born in 1893 in Paris,France and was left in the care of her father at only 6yrs  old when her mother died. She set up a shop in Paris in 1910 and opened it in 1912 and expanded it to Deanville and Biarritz. She is the inventor of the...

26 November 2011 » House of Dianicah

 well.. well.. well.. its been a minute since i posted! Im back from Malindi and lorrd! do i miss it!! Nairobi is so cold as compared to sunny old MALINDI!! makes me miss to break a sweat!!!Anyway i was going through ELLE MAGAZINE(JUNE 2011) and checked out some designer looks for this spring and got really influenced or rather breathtaken by THAKOON! its a fashion house owned by an Indian named Panichgul.THAKOON PANICHGUL HIMSELF! The designs are just awesome and quit chic and very...

12 November 2011 » House of Dianicah

Today the12 of November 2011 officially marks the birth of my baby :) (house of dianicah) i envisioned it and finally today its here.. I feel like its one of my achievements even before my law degree! :) its a good thing though.. fashion has always been my number one passion then i guess law but i am definitely finishing my law degree all the way to law school but this dream is alive and i am taking it along  with me... kinda like till death do us part!!!!Blessings y'all! hope you guys will...

House of Dianicah

» House of Dianicah

OMG