Confessions Of A Young Mummy

Confessions Of A Young Mummy

18 July 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

So first I will apologise for the late post… I have been extremely busy with work and school… but I finally managed to get time and update you on baby’s progress. Well… first of all… We moved out from a house to an apartment … so baby has been trying to get used to it. He’s already broke 2 clocks among other things because now that he’s tall enough… He can literally grab anything. My sister finished high school and volunteered to be baby sitter. .. she’s doing one hell of a good job at it by...

11 May 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

07 May 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

07 May 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

I’d like to start by saying, unfortunately didn’t win the blog award. But I saw the number of votes I got and a big thank you to all those who voted for me. There is always next year, as this was my first time blogging, I’m sure with your continued support, I’ll make it next year. Keep enjoying confessions of a young mummy!! :) His new big word is “Thank yoooou” … The way he says it is simply adorable. If you give him anything and tell him to say thank you, he will simply shout “thank uuuu” .....

19 April 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

When baby hears a phone beep, no matter what he’s doing he will stop, get up, go to where the phone is, says “toot” then picks it up and takes it to the owner. He had a bit of a cold recently and so I decided to buy him some medicine. I know my baby for a medicine hater but this particular one works wonders. He likes it so much he asks to lick the spoon. Its called Rhinathiol, I bet it was made just for babies. Baby has always been a late bloomer when it came to teeth but finally his top tooth...

30 March 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

Everyday the little guy learns new vocabulary … Some of them include: NyoNyo .. Haha .. Which basically means he wants his bottle of milk Water… He would like a sip of water. But he’l only say it when he sees someone drinking. Hello.. If you give him a phone and he discovers its a phone .. He will put it to his ear and say “hello” Gongo.. This refers to the ka-leso that I use to tie him on my back. He loves it so much. He can literally go pick it up from where it hangs, and say “gongo” then...

16 March 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

Sooooo, whats new with baby? Recently iv just been posting photose. Although he has only two teeth, I bet a dog bite has nothing on him.  and videos, since i never used to do that before and wanting you guys to get a physical glimpse of the lil man I talk about in theory. Well, i’ll start on a painful note. Baby knows how to bite! He has reached that point where if your holding onto his arm and he doesnt want? he will literally try and bite your arm off. I advise you to let go because his bite...

10 March 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

This video shows just how fast a baby can change his mood from being sooo sad to instantly laughing his head off…. also get to watch the crazy faces he manages to pull!!

10 March 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

He grabbed them from my face, and placed them on his. His intelligence amazes me!! :)

06 March 2014 » Confessions Of A Young Mummy

Confessions Of A Young Mummy

» Confessions Of A Young Mummy

OMG